Who we are

Our website address is: https://ihomestaycanada.com.

1. RESPONSIBLE FOR THE TREATMENT OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA:
INTERNATIONAL STUDIES LINK TRAVEL S.A. de C.V. (hereinafter referred to as the «Responsible») is responsible for collecting your personal data, the use that is given to them and their protection, with address at Avenida Quintana Roo Sur # 529, Col. Francisco Murguía (El Calvario) , CP 50130, Toluca, State of Mexico, Mexico.

2. DEPARTMENT OF PERSONAL DATA:
Address:

Avenida Quintana Roo Sur # 529, Col. Francisco Murguía (El Calvario),

C.P. 50130, Toluca, State of Mexico, Mexico.

Emails: contacto@estudiaviajando.com.mx

Phones: 01 800 841 5465 and (722) 2 352370

3. PURPOSES OF THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA:
The processing of personal data includes, among others, the following purposes:

Analyze the candidacy of the holder to participate in the various programs of the Responsible;
Celebrate the corresponding contracts for the formalization of the Responsible’s services as well as necessary accessory legal instruments;
Use them in any type of judicial and / or extrajudicial collection act or diligence;
Prepare statistics and reports of the services provided by the Responsible in order to keep an internal control of said services as well as to give timely monitoring of them;
Offer you new products or services of the Responsible or companies that are part of the group to which the Responsible belongs, and;
Comply with the contractual obligations that the Responsible Party has with the owner.
4. PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT:
For the aforementioned purposes, we may collect your personal data in different ways: when you provide it to us directly, or by obtaining it indirectly, through other sources that are permitted by law. We collect your personal data directly when you provide it to us in person, by filling out a paper form, by email, through an online format, by phone, or by any other means. The data that we obtain through these means may be, among others, the following: Name, Address, Age, Nationality, etc.

5. SENSITIVE PERSONAL, FINANCIAL AND EQUITY DATA THAT WE COLLECT:
The company also collects, from certain people and for some specific processes, sensitive personal, financial and patrimonial data, among which are, by way of example, the following: Medical information, fingerprints, religion, criminal records, monthly salary, among others. These data can be collected from the owner through any of the aforementioned means.

In accordance with the provisions of article 9 of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties, when the company collects such data from you, your express consent will be required for the processing of these data, for which reason We will request that, in due course, you indicate whether or not you accept the treatment, and if you accept it, you provide us with this duly signed document.

6. OPTIONS AND MEANS TO LIMIT THE USE OR DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA:
You can stop receiving messages by email, print, by landline or cell phone by contacting the personal data department.

7. MEANS TO EXERCISE THE RIGHTS OF ACCESS, RECTIFICATION, CANCELLATION OR OPPOSITION:
You have the right to access your personal data that we have and the details of their treatment, as well as to rectify them if they are inaccurate or incomplete; cancel them when they turn out to be excessive or unnecessary for the purposes that justified their obtaining or oppose their treatment for specific purposes.

The mechanisms that have been implemented for the exercise of said rights are through the presentation of the respective request to our Department of Personal Data, either personally at the address of the same or by sending an email to the previously indicated.

For more information, please contact the department of personal data, in the telephones and emails indicated above.

8. MECHANISMS AND PROCEDURES FOR THE HOLDER, IF ANY, TO REVOKE HIS CONSENT AT ANY TIME:
At any time during the treatment you may revoke the consent you have given for the treatment of your data, for this it is necessary that you contact the data protection department where you will be indicated the procedure to follow to revoke your consent. We ask you to consider that you will not be able to revoke consent if you want the contractual relationship with the Responsible to subsist.

9. TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL DATA WITHIN MEXICO AND ABROAD:
Your personal data may be transferred and processed inside and outside the country, to authorities, people, and to any of our affiliates, subsidiaries, as well as any parent company or group company worldwide. These transfers include those necessary for the provision of our services, such as to schools, universities and educational institutions that are members of the group of companies of the Responsible Party.

Likewise, we transfer your data to service providers of the Responsible, such as couriers, families in other jurisdictions that participate in our hosting programs for the holders, among others that allow us to comply with the contractual obligations with you.

In that sense, your information may be shared with affiliates or subsidiaries, for the purposes mentioned in this privacy notice.

We undertake not to transfer your personal information to third parties without your consent, except for the exceptions provided in article 37 of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties, as well as to carry out this transfer in the terms established by that law. .

10. SECURITY MEASURES IMPLEMENTED:
For the protection of your personal data we have implemented security measures of an administrative, physical and technical nature in order to avoid loss, misuse or alteration of your information.

When we communicate or share your information with third parties that provide us with a service, we require and verify that they have the necessary security measures in place to protect your personal data, prohibiting the use of your personal information for purposes other than those in charge.

11. USE OF FILM AND / OR VIDEO SURVEILLANCE CAMERAS.
They are made aware that within the facilities of the person in charge there are filming cameras and / or video surveillance which are used with the sole purpose of safeguarding the integrity of the clients and workers of the person in charge; and in the event that the corresponding authorities require evidence from us in the event of the commission of an illegal act; being responsible for the use and destination of the video recordings.

12. MODIFICATIONS TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE:
We reserve the right to make modifications or updates to this privacy notice at any time, to attend to new legislation or jurisprudence, internal policies, new requirements for the provision or offering of our services or products and market practices.

These modifications will be available to the public through the following means: (i) visible announcements in our offices or work centers; (ii) brochures or brochures available in our offices or work centers; (iii) on our website www.mclinktravel.com; (iv) or we will send them to the last email you have provided.

13. RIGHT TO PROMOTE PROCEDURES FOR THE PROTECTION OF RIGHTS AND VERIFICATION THAT THE INSTITUTE SUBSTANCES:
If you consider that your right has been harmed by any conduct of our employees or by our actions or responses, you presume that in the processing of your personal data there is some violation of the provisions set forth in the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Individuals may file the corresponding complaint or complaint with the IFAI, for more information visit www.ifai.org.mx.

The Holder I agree with this privacy notice and I give my consent for the processing of my personal data.